Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENAE100 The Aerospace Engineering Profession View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

M
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Norman Wereley
      0102 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

M
4:00pm - 4:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Norman Wereley
      0103 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
11:00am - 11:50am
ONLINE


ONLINE

Norman Wereley
      0104 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Norman Wereley
      0105 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Norman Wereley
ENAE202 Computing Fundamentals for Engineers 0104 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

W
2:00pm - 3:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Sami Ainane
ENAE283 Introduction to Aerospace Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Mary Bowden
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Andrew Becnel
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Alison Flatau
ENAE283H Introduction to Aerospace Systems 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Alison Flatau
ENAE301 Dynamics of Aerospace Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Derek Paley
      0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Derek Paley
      0103 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Derek Paley
      0104 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
4:00pm - 4:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Derek Paley
ENAE311 Aerodynamics I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Christopher Cadou
      0102 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
ONLINE

Ashish Nedungadi
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Stuart Laurence
ENAE311H Aerodynamics I 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Stuart Laurence
ENAE362 Aerospace Instrumentation and Experimentation View Sections
      0101 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

M
2:00pm - 5:00pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Allen Winkelmann
      0102 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

Tu
2:00pm - 5:00pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Allen Winkelmann
      0103 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

W
2:00pm - 5:00pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Allen Winkelmann
      0104 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

Th
2:00pm - 5:00pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Allen Winkelmann
      0105 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

W
8:50am - 11:50am
ONLINE


ONLINE

Allen Winkelmann
      0106 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

F
8:50am - 11:50am
ONLINE


ONLINE

Allen Winkelmann
ENAE380 Flight Software Systems View Sections
      0101 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

F
9:00am - 10:50am
ONLINE


ONLINE

Anthony Banes
      0102 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

F
11:00am - 12:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Anthony Banes
      0103 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Anthony Banes
      0201 Class time/details on ELMS

M
9:00am - 10:50am
ONLINE


ONLINE

Huan Xu
      0202 Class time/details on ELMS

Tu
2:00pm - 3:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Huan Xu
      0203 Class time/details on ELMS

M
2:00pm - 3:50pm
ONLINE


ONLINE

Huan Xu
ENAE398H   Honors Research Project        
ENAE403 Aircraft Flight Dynamics 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
ONLINE

Michael Otte
ENAE423 Vibration and Aeroelasticity View Sections
      0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
ONLINE

Andrew Becnel
      0102 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
ONLINE

Giuseppe Pennisi
      0101 MW
10:30am - 11:45am
ONLINE

Olivier Bauchau
ENAE423H Vibration and Aeroelasticity 0101 MW
10:30am - 11:45am
ONLINE

Olivier Bauchau
ENAE441 Space Navigation and Guidance 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Liam Healy
ENAE455 Aircraft Propulsion and Power 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
ONLINE

Kenneth Yu
ENAE457 Space Propulsion and Power 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Raymond Sedwick
ENAE481 Principles of Aircraft Design View Sections
      0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
ONLINE

Dominic Palumbo
      0201 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ANS 0408

Sung Lee
      0301 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1108

Vengalattore Nagaraj
      0401 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
CHE 2110

James Baeder
ENAE483 Principles of Space Systems Design 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
ONLINE

Andrew Becnel , David Akin
ENAE499   Elective Research        
ENAE601 Astrodynamics 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Christine Hartzell
ENAE603   Near-Earth Object Exploration 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
ONLINE

Brent Barbee
ENAE631   Helicopter Aerodynamics I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2116

Inderjit Chopra
      TV01 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TBA

Inderjit Chopra
ENAE635   Helicopter Stability and Control 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
ONLINE

John Tritschler , Ondrej Juhasz
ENAE636   Helicopter Dynamics II 0101 MW
9:30am - 10:45am
ANS 0408

Anubhav Datta
ENAE641   Linear System Dynamics 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
ONLINE

Robert Sanner
ENAE642 Atmospheric Flight Control 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Jared Grauer
ENAE647 Flexible Multi-body Dynamics 0101 TuTh
8:00am - 9:15am
ONLINE

Olivier Bauchau
ENAE651   Smart Structures View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
JMP 2216

Inderjit Chopra
      TV01 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
TBA

Inderjit Chopra
ENAE653   Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis of Continua 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
ONLINE

Sung Lee
ENAE655   Structural Dynamics 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Olivier Bauchau
ENAE673   Aerodynamics of Incompressible Fluids 0101 MW
9:30am - 10:45am
ONLINE

Pino Martin
ENAE675   Unsteady Aerodynamics 0101 Class time/details on ELMS
ONLINE

Anya Jones
ENAE684 Computational Fluid Dynamics I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 2216

James Baeder
      TV01 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
TBA

James Baeder
ENAE788B   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Aircraft System Identification View Sections
      0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
ONLINE

Eugene Morelli
      TV01 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
ONLINE

Eugene Morelli
ENAE788C   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Modern Test Flight 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
ONLINE

John Tritschler
ENAE788D   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Advanced Space Systems Design 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
ONLINE

David Akin
ENAE788K   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Estimation and Control of Stochastic Systems View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

Robert Sanner
      TV01 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TBA

Robert Sanner
ENAE788X   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
ONLINE

David Akin
ENAE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENAE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENAE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top