Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENAE100 The Aerospace Engineering Profession View Sections
      0101 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

M
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


MTH 0403

Norman Wereley
      0102 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

M
4:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


MTH 0401

Norman Wereley
      0103 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

Tu
11:00am - 11:50am
EGR 1202


JMP 1109

Norman Wereley
      0104 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1202


BPS 0283

Norman Wereley
      0105 Tu
12:30pm - 1:45pm

W
4:00pm - 4:50pm
EGR 1202


MTH 0401

Norman Wereley
ENAE202 Computing Fundamentals for Engineers 0104 MW
11:00am - 11:50am

W
2:00pm - 3:50pm
BRB 1101


EGR 0312

Abhijit Dasgupta
ENAE283 Introduction to Aerospace Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ATL 2324

Mary Bowden
      0102 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
MCB 1207

Andrew Becnel
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1104

Alison Flatau
ENAE283H Introduction to Aerospace Systems 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1104

Alison Flatau
ENAE301 Dynamics of Aerospace Systems View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
1:00pm - 1:50pm
MMH 1400


CHM 1224

Derek Paley
      0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
2:00pm - 2:50pm
MMH 1400


CHM 1224

Derek Paley
      0103 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
3:00pm - 3:50pm
MMH 1400


CHM 1224

Derek Paley
      0104 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
4:00pm - 4:50pm
MMH 1400


CHM 1224

Derek Paley
ENAE311 Aerodynamics I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
ESJ 2204

Christopher Cadou
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 0135

Stuart Laurence
ENAE311H Aerodynamics I 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 0135

Stuart Laurence
ENAE362 Aerospace Instrumentation and Experimentation View Sections
      0101 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

M
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0123

Allen Winkelmann
      0102 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

Tu
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0123

Allen Winkelmann
      0103 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

W
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0123

Allen Winkelmann
      0104 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

Th
2:00pm - 5:00pm
EGR 1202


EGL 0123

Allen Winkelmann
      0105 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

W
8:50am - 11:50am
EGR 1202


EGL 0123

Allen Winkelmann
      0106 MW
1:00pm - 1:50pm

F
8:50am - 11:50am
EGR 1202


EGL 0123

Allen Winkelmann
ENAE380 Flight Software Systems View Sections
      0101 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

F
9:00am - 10:50am
BPS 1243


EGR 0312

Anthony Banes
      0102 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

F
11:00am - 12:50pm
BPS 1243


EGR 0312

Anthony Banes
      0103 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

F
1:00pm - 2:50pm
BPS 1243


EGR 0312

Anthony Banes
      0201 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
9:00am - 10:50am
PLS 1140


EGR 0312

Huan Xu
      0202 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

Tu
2:00pm - 3:50pm
PLS 1140


EGR 0312

Huan Xu
      0203 MW
12:00pm - 12:50pm

M
2:00pm - 3:50pm
PLS 1140


EGR 0312

Huan Xu
ENAE398H   Honors Research Project        
ENAE403 Aircraft Flight Dynamics 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
ESJ 2212

Michael Otte
ENAE423 Vibration and Aeroelasticity View Sections
      0101 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
ESJ 1202

Andrew Becnel
      0101 MW
10:30am - 11:45am
AJC 2121

Norman Wereley
ENAE423H Vibration and Aeroelasticity 0101 MW
10:30am - 11:45am
AJC 2121

Norman Wereley
ENAE441 Space Navigation and Guidance 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
CHE 2110

Liam Healy
ENAE455 Aircraft Propulsion and Power 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
PLS 1140

Kenneth Yu
ENAE457 Space Propulsion and Power 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHM 1402

Raymond Sedwick
ENAE481 Principles of Aircraft Design View Sections
      0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
PHY 1204

Dominic Palumbo
      0201 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CHM 0124

Sung Lee
      0301 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
CHE 2140

Vengalattore Nagaraj
      0401 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
ITV 1111

James Baeder
ENAE483 Principles of Space Systems Design 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
KEB 1110

David Akin , Andrew Becnel
ENAE499   Elective Research        
ENAE601 Astrodynamics 0101 MW
6:30pm - 7:45pm
EGR 1102

Matthew Marcus
ENAE603   Near-Earth Object Exploration 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
EGR 3111

Brent Barbee
ENAE631   Helicopter Aerodynamics I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
JMP 2216

Inderjit Chopra
      SG01 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
TBA

Inderjit Chopra
      SM01 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
TBA

Inderjit Chopra
      TV01 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
TBA

Inderjit Chopra
ENAE636   Helicopter Dynamics II 0101 MW
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 1110

Anubhav Datta
ENAE641   Linear System Dynamics 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
CHE 2145

Robert Sanner
ENAE655   Structural Dynamics View Sections
      0101 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 2222

Olivier Bauchau
      SM01 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
TBA

Olivier Bauchau
      TV01 MW
11:00am - 12:15pm
TBA

Olivier Bauchau
ENAE673   Aerodynamics of Incompressible Fluids 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 3102

Pino Martin
ENAE684 Computational Fluid Dynamics I View Sections
      0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
JMP 2216

James Baeder
      SG01 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
TBA

James Baeder
      SM01 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
TBA

James Baeder
      TV01 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm
TBA

James Baeder
ENAE692 Introduction to Space Robotics 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
PLS 1184

Craig Carignan
ENAE788D   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Advanced Space Systems Design 0101 David Akin
ENAE788K   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Estimation and Control of Stochastic Systems View Sections
      0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
JMP 2216

Robert Sanner
      SG01 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TBA

Robert Sanner
      SM01 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TBA

Robert Sanner
      TV01 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
TBA

Robert Sanner
ENAE788M   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Hands on Autonomous Aerial Robotics 0101 TuTh
3:00pm - 4:15pm
EGR 3102

John Aloimonos , Chahat Singh , Nitin Sanket
ENAE788P   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Analysis of Structural Elements 0101 MW
2:00pm - 3:15pm
AJC 2119

Olivier Bauchau
ENAE788U   Selected Topics in Aerospace Engineering; Wind Energy Theory and Design 0401 MWF
3:00pm - 3:50pm
TBA

James Baeder
ENAE799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENAE898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENAE899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top